RUTKOWSKI, Victor S

RUTKOWSKI, Victor S

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

RUTKOWSKI, Victor S

Servicenumber: O-819619

 

Rutkowski Victor S

 

nopicture

 

Age: Not available
Born: 1919, New Jersey
Hometown: Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey
Family: Tadeusz Rutkowski (father)
Helen (Tykarski) Rutkowski (mother)
Tadeusz Rutkowski (brother)
Edward Rutkowski (brother)
Irene Rutkowski (sister)
Richard S. Rutkowski (brother)
Elsie V. Rutkowski (wife)
Rank: First Lieutenant
Function: Co-Pilot
Regiment: -
Battalion: -
Division – Transport: -
Company – Squadron: 569th Bomber Squadron
Unit – Group: 390th Bomber Group, Heavy
Plane data: (Serialnumber, MACR, etc.) Serialnumber: 43-37513
Type: B-17G
Nickname: Anna
Destination: Cologne, Germany
Mission: Bombing
MACR: 9483
Date of death: 16 October 1945
Status: FOD/MIA
Place of death: Not available
Spot: Not available
Awards: Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters, Purple Heart
Gravenumber: Walls of the Missing
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Margraten
Biography: -
Other information:

1st Lt Victor S. Rutkowski enlisted at Nashville AC Facilities, Tennessee on 1 March 1943.

A/C 513 was hit by flak on the bomb run. Pilot feathered #4 wing and the right wing was on fire. Seven crew members bailed out at approximately 5055N-0655E. Pilot regained control of the ship and was able to land at A-92, a P47 landing strip in Belgium with the tail gunner who had been killed by flak. Surviving crew member reports indicate that 1st Lt Rutkowski was among the seven men that bailed out safely. The reports also indicate that, according to a German interrogator, one of the officers of A/C 513 had been killed by civilians.


Source of information: Luc van der Sterren, www.wwiimemorial.com, www.archives.gov, www.fold3.com - MACR, www.ancestry.com - Patera Family Tree

Photo source: Peter Schouteten