BUSHEY, Benjamin J

BUSHEY, Benjamin J

Click here to return to the overview. Do you have more information about and/or photos of this soldier, please contact us then by sending an email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

BUSHEY, Benjamin J

Servicenumber: T-134866
   
    Bushey_Benjamin_J_
 
Age: 21
Born: 1924, Massachusetts
Hometown: Hampden County, Massachusetts
Family: Benjamin R. Bushey (father)
Ruth J. Bushey (mother)
Cressa R. Bushey (sister)
Donald W. Bushey (brother)
Rank: Flight Officer
Function: Navigator
Regiment: -
Battalion:

-

Division – Transport: 8th Air Force
Company – Squadron: 751st Bomber Squadron
Unit – Group: 457th Bomber Group, Heavy
Plane data:
(Serialnumber, MACR, etc.)
Serialnumber: 43-38854
Type: B-17G
Nickname: Tennessee Toddy
Destination: Hopsten, Germany
Mission: Objective bombing
MACR: 13616
Date of death: 24 March 1945
Status: KIA
Place of death: Over Airfield Hopsten, Germany
Spot: Not available
Awards: Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster
Gravenumber: Plot M, Row 13, Grave 13
Cemetery: American War Cemetery Margraten
Biography: -
Other information: Moderate, very accurate flak was encountered in Munster envelope of fire, where A/C 854 was hit. There was no enemy aircraft opposition. A/C 854 was apparently hit directly by a shell which did not burst on contact. About 8 or 9 feet of the right wing was cut off. There was a flash where the flak hit but no fire visible thereafter. After being hit, A/C 854 peeled off to the right, turned over on its back and went down out of control. It was in a sort of spin. It appeared to break apart back of the wings, the fuselage separating from the wings. When it was last seen, the wings were still in a sort of spin. The A/C was not seen to catch on fire. One chute was reported coming from A/C 854, but what part of the aircraft it came from was not reported. A/C 854 was hit at 1010 to 1013 hours on bomb runs as it crossed Munster flak envelope of fire. It was flying number 3, low flight, high squadron. It was hit from 3 to 6 minutes before bombs away and was not observed for long because other crews were occupied with the flak and the excitement of the bomb run.

Source of information: Michel Beckers, www.fold3.com - MACR, www.ancestry.com - O'Connell Family Tree / 1930 Census

Photo source: Nico Leers